Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This website is operated by Crowe, a partnership established in Ireland with a registered address of Marine House, Clanwilliam Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Crowe is a member of Crowe Global, a Swiss verein. Each member firm of Crowe Global is a separate and independent legal entity.

Crowe is dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information it is entrusted with, and we take the utmost care to ensure that the personal information we obtain from you is not used in a way that you are unaware of or are not agreeable to. This Privacy Notice outlines your rights, what information we may collect about you generally and also though the website, and how we use this information.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please email us at info@crowe.ie

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us on the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the national Data Protection Commissioner’s Office.

A full list of your rights under GDPR is as follows:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold on you
  • The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
  • The right to have your personal data erased
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of personal data to which consent was sought
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the national Data Protection Commissioner’s Office

Data Collection – Client Engagements

We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with our services, and to claim our right to be paid in return for our services, under our standard terms of business / contract we have with you. If you do not provide this information, then we will be unable to provide the services you have requested. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services we have agreed to provide you with.

Use of Data – Client Engagements

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in Ireland and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this. We have set out below the legal bases for the firm to process your data.

Some of our processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligations. For example, the firm is required to obtain data in order to comply with statutory obligations (sign off of audit report under Company Law).

We may also process data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract.
We will also communicate with you, information about other services we can beneficially offer you and update you about our activities.

Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these uses, we will first obtain your consent to that use.

How long we keep it – Client Engagements

We will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained. If you consent to marketing, any information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Sharing your personal data – Client Engagements

Your personal data will only be shared with third parties including other data controllers where it is necessary for the performance of the data controllers’ tasks or where you first give us your prior consent. It is likely that we will need to share your data with:

  • Other group members in the same group as the firm (each will be a separate legal entity and will be responsible to you as a data controller)
  • Our agents, suppliers and contractors. For example, we may ask a supplier to send out newsletters on our behalf, or to maintain our database software, or to provide us with administration, IT and other related services

Any personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the European Union will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union.

Data Collection – Website

You do not need to register your personal information in order to use our website.

You may submit personal information by filling out the ‘Contact us’ form, clicking the email link ‘info@crowe.ie’ or by entering your email address into the ‘Subscribe to our newsletter’ field.

If you submit personal information to the website, the information will be used for the purposes you requested. The information may be stored and maintained. We will use your personal data only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless we obtain your specific consent to other uses, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

We may collect information about your activity at this website. The website may automatically recognise and store information about the type of browser you are using, you Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, the time, the date, the length of your visit and the referring site. This information is collected via computer code sent to your computer (commonly referred to as “cookies”).

It is Crowe’s policy to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a website visitor’s request.

Crowe’s intention is not to seek any sensitive information through our website unless legally required for recruiting purposes. Sensitive information includes a number of types of data relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, or criminal record.

By using our website and submitting information to us you are agreeing to the collection and use of your information as described in this Policy Notice.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a tiny element of data that a website can send to a visitor’s computer’s browser so that this computer will be recognised by the site on their return. Cookies allow our web server to recognise a computer on connection to the website, which in turn allows the server to make downloading of pages faster than on first viewing. In addition, cookies may also be used by us to establish statistics about the use of the website by Internet users by gathering and analysing data such as: most visited pages, time spent by users on each page, site performance, etc. By collecting and using such data, we hope to improve the quality of the website.

The data collected by our servers and/or through cookies that may be placed on your computer will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes mentioned above. In any event, such information may not be kept for longer than one year.

Navigation data about site viewers is automatically collected by our servers. If you do not wish to have this navigation data collected, we recommend that you do not use the website. A visitor can also set their browser to block the recording of cookies on their hard drive to minimise the amount of data that may be collected about your navigating on the website. The browser on a computer can be set to notify the user when a cookie is being recorded on their computer’s hard drive. Most browsers can also be set to keep cookies from being recorded on their computer. However, for optimal use of the website, we recommend that visitors do not block the recording of cookies on their computer.

All Crowe servers and computer systems are protected from outside intrusions. As a result, all data that may be collected about website viewers through the use of cookies will be protected from unauthorised access.

Cookies used on the website are only active for the duration of the visit. Cookies used on this site are not stored on visitor’s computer once you have closed your web browser. Information generated by the use of cookies may be compiled into an aggregate form so that no individual can be identified.

We may at some stage use cookies to identify users when they visit the website to use personalised services. In such circumstances these cookies may be kept on the hard drive of their computer following closure of the web browser. Cookies used in connection with such services enable us to build up a profile of our users and to develop personalised versions of the website.

A visitor may choose to not receive a cookie file by enabling your web browser to refuse cookies. The procedure for refusal of cookies may vary for different software products. Please check with your internet browser software help or your software supplier if you wish to refuse cookies.

Transfer of User Data outside the User Jurisdiction

In order to provide the website, we may need to transfer User Data to locations outside the jurisdiction in which a visitor is viewing the website (the User Jurisdiction) and process User Data outside the User Jurisdiction. If the User Jurisdiction is within the European Economic Area (the EEA) please note that such transfers and processing of personal data may be in locations outside the EEA. Any data sent or uploaded by users may be accessible in jurisdictions outside the User Jurisdiction (including outside the EEA). The level of data protection offered in such jurisdictions may be less than that offered within the User Jurisdiction or (as the case may be) within the EEA.

User Data may be controlled and processed by any of Crowe’s offices, some of which are outside the EEA. The location of our offices may change from time to time and Crowe may acquire offices in any number of countries or territories at any time, any one or more of which may act as controllers of and/or process personal information of visitors. By continuing to use the website and by providing any personal data (including sensitive personal data) to us via the website or email addresses provided on the website, visitors are consenting to such transfers, provided that they are in accordance with the purposes set out above and elsewhere in the Legal Notice and Privacy Policy. Please do not send us any personal data if you do not consent to the transfer of this information to locations outside the User Jurisdiction (including, if applicable, outside the EEA).

There are several places throughout this website that may link to other Websites that do not operate under Crowe’s privacy practices. When visitors link to other Websites, Crowe’s privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site’s privacy notice before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Modifications

Crowe reserves the right to modify or amend this statement at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the beginning of this statement.

© 2018 Crowe Ireland, All rights reserved.